Diese Seite mit anderen teilen ...

Informationen zum Thema:
Forum:
ATCNET-Forum
Beiträge im Thema:
2
Erster Beitrag:
vor 8 Jahren, 4 Monaten
Letzter Beitrag:
vor 8 Jahren, 4 Monaten
Beteiligte Autoren:
NAB, wasweißich

Tauglichkeitskriterien-Hörverlust

Startbeitrag von wasweißich am 14.08.2009 14:24

Ich habe mal eine Frage an diejenigen, die sich mit Tauglichkeitskriterien befassen.
Vor einiger Zeit hatte ich mit einem Tinnitus zu kämpfen, der aber, dank schneller Infusionen, so gut wie verschwunden ist. Glücklicherweise kam kein Hörverlust dazu. Aber man macht sich ja doch so seine Gedanken: Was wäre wenn...?
Jetzt habe ich mal etwas rumgewühlt und zunächst die NFL`s für Tauglickkeit des Flugsicherungspersonals von 1999 in die Hände bekommen. Dort sind die Kriterien für die Ohren genau aufgeführt.
Beim letzten Medical habe ich aber gehört, dass ab 01.07.09 die Europaweiten Regelungen gelten. Weiß jemand welche das genau sind?
Ich habe im Internet was von Eurocontrol gefunden. Und zwar die EATM Leitlinien für die medizinische Zerifizierung von Flugverkehrslotsen nach Klasse 3. In einer Fassung von 2006 die nicht bindend sei. Die Kriterien ähneln denen des NFL`s.
Allerdings kann man bei Eurocontrol wohl sogar Hörgeräte tragen, mit Ersatzgeräten für den Dienst... Das kenn ich doch von den Augen ;-) (WL: Darf ich mal ihre Ersatzbrille sehen? Antwort: Die trage ich gerade)
Also, falls jemand was weiß würde ich mich über eine Info freuen.

Antworten:

Hier der Text der aus dem Dokument "Requirements for European
Class 3 Medical Certification of Air Traffic Controllers" von EUROCONTROL.
Die nationale Aufsichtsbehörde wendet dies Bestimmungen an.
EMCR(ATC) 17: Hearing Requirements EMCR(ATC) 17: Hearing Requirements
17.1(a) Hearing shall be tested at all
examinations. The applicant shall understand
correctly conversational speech when tested
with each ear at a distance of two metres
from and with his back turned towards the
AME.
17.1(b) Hearing shall be tested with pure tone
audiometry at the initial examination and at
subsequent revalidation or renewal
examinations every four years until age forty
and every two years thereafter (see para
17.1.1).
17.1.1 The pure tone audiogram shall cover
at least the frequencies from 500 – 3000 Hz.
Frequency thresholds shall be determined as
follows:500 Hz
1,000 Hz
2,000 Hz
3,000 Hz
Testing at frequencies at or above 4000 Hz
will aid the early diagnosis of Noise Induced
Hearing loss (NIH).
17.1(c) At the initial examination for a
European Class 3 Medical Certificate there
shall be no hearing loss in either ear, when
tested separately, of more than 20 dB(HL) at
any of the frequencies 500, 1000 and 2000
Hz, or of more than 35 dB(HL) at 3000 Hz. An
applicant whose hearing loss is within 5
dB(HL) of these limits in two or more of the
frequencies tested, shall undergo pure tone
audiometry at least annually. (see para.
17.1.2)
17.1.2 In cases of hearing loss, if at the next
annual test there is no indication of further
deterioration, the normal frequency of medical
examination may be resumed (see para
17.1(b)).
17.1(d) At revalidation or renewal
examinations, there shall be no hearing loss
in either ear, when tested separately, of more
than 35 dB(HL) at any of the frequencies 500,
1000, and 2000 Hz, or of more than 50
dB(HL) at 3000 Hz. An applicant whose
hearing loss is within 5 dB(HL) of these limits
in two or more of the frequencies tested, shall
undergo pure tone audiometry at least
annually. (see para. 17.1.2)
17.1(e) At revalidation or renewal, applicants
with hypoacusis may be assessed as fit by
the AMS if a speech discrimination test
demonstrates a satisfactory hearing ability
(see para 17.1.3).
17.1.3 Cases of hypoacusis shall be referred
to the AMS for further evaluation and
assessment.
If satisfactory hearing in a noise field
corresponding to normal working conditions
can be demonstrated, a fit assessment at
revalidation or renewal may be considered by
the AMS.17.1(f) At initial examination, the use of a
hearing aid is disqualifying. For a fit
assessment at revalidation or renewal
examinations, a controller needing hearing
aids for both ears shall be assessed as unfit.
However, the use of one hearing aid or an
appropriate prosthetic aid (such as a special
headset with individual earpiece volume
controls) may be acceptable for revalidation
or renewal when it can improve a controller’s
hearing to achieve a normal standard (see
para 17.1.4)
17.1.4 Full functional and environmental
assessments should be carried out with the
chosen prosthetic equipment in use to ensure
that the individual is able to perform the
functions of his licence / certificate of
competence and that the equipment is not
adversely affected by interference from
headsets or other factors. As failure of the
equipment is possible, a spare set of the
equipment and accessories, such as
batteries, shall be available.

von NAB - am 14.08.2009 16:04
Zur Information:
MySnip.de hat keinen Einfluss auf die Inhalte der Beiträge. Bitte kontaktieren Sie den Administrator des Forums bei Problemen oder Löschforderungen über die Kontaktseite.
Falls die Kontaktaufnahme mit dem Administrator des Forums fehlschlägt, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte über die in unserem Impressum angegebenen Daten.